Triodanis biflora

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.)Greene
Common Name:SMALL VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Triodanis
Species Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.)Greene - SMALL VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS

Citation

Citation TRIODANIS BIFLORA (Ruiz López & Pavón) Greene, Man. Bot. San Francisco 230. 1894.
Basionym: Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1799.
Type: PERU: Without data, Ruiz López & Pavón s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FTG  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanula biflora Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 55, pl. 200(b). 1799. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Ruiz López & Pavón s.n. (holotype: MA).
Legouzia biflora Legouzia biflora (Ruiz López & Pavón) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 309. 1894.BASIONYM: Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Pentagonia biflora Pentagonia biflora (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 381. 1891.BASIONYM: Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Specularia biflora Specularia biflora (Ruiz López & Pavón) Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 1: 17. 1836.BASIONYM: Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Triodanis perfoliata subsp. biflora Triodanis perfoliata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, subsp. biflora (Ruiz Lopez & Pavon) Lammers, Novon 16: 72. 2006.BASIONYM: Campanula biflora Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1799. 
Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora Triodanis perfoliata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, var. biflora (Ruiz López & Pavón) T. R. Bradley, Brittonia 27: 114. 1975.BASIONYM: Campanula biflora Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Campanula ludoviciana Campanula ludoviciana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 609. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Fields about New Orleans, s.d., Riddell s.n. [1018] (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. L. Wilbur & Whitson, Rhodora 109: 167-168. 2007.
Campanula montevidensis Campanula montevidensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 738. 1824. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: ?).
Dysmicodon californicum Dysmicodon californicum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 256. 1843. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Dysmicodon ovatum Dysmicodon ovatum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 256. 1843. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Pulaski Co.: Fort Gibson, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Wrightia 1: 33. 1945.
Specularia californica Specularia californica (Nuttall) Vatke, Linnaea 38: 714. 1874.BASIONYM: Dysmicodon californicum Nuttall 1843. 
Specularia ovata Specularia ovata (Nuttall) Vatke, Linnaea 38: 713. 1874.BASIONYM: Dysmicodon ovatum Nuttall 1843. 
Specularia perfoliata forma ramosa Specularia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, forma ramosa Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 7: 14. 1909. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Specularia perfoliata forma rigida Specularia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, forma rigida Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 7: 14. 1909. TYPE: URUGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56543
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 32964
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3527
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28433
USA Florida Washington Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10890
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Mar 1970 O. K. Lakela 32003
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2005 T. MacClendon 313
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1719
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2332
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53622
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2877
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 32964
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: