Anthaenantia rufa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthaenantia rufa (Nutt.)Schult.
Common Name:PURPLE SILKYSCALE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthaenantia
Species Anthaenantia rufa (Nutt.)Schult. - PURPLE SILKYSCALE

Citation

Citation ANTHAENANTIA RUFA (Nuttall) Schultes, Mant. 2: 258. 1824.
Basionym: Aulaxia rufa Nuttall 1818.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua TEX-Lit Lit = Kral, Sida 21: 307. 2004.
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden VDB-Lit Lit = Kral, Sida 21: 307. 2004.
Gulf USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU-Lit Lit = Kral, Sida 21: 307. 2004.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aulaxia rufa Aulaxia rufa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 48. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Monachne rufa Monachne rufa (Nuttall) Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 596. 1850.BASIONYM: Aulaxia rufa Nuttall 1818. 
Panicum aulaxanthus Panicum aulaxanthus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 361. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aulaxia rufa Nuttall 1818. 
Panicum ciliatiflorum var. rufum Panicum ciliatiflorum A. W. Wood, var. rufum (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 2: 392. 1871.BASIONYM: Aulaxia rufa Nuttall 1818. 
Panicum rufum Panicum rufum (Nuttall) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 35. 1829.BASIONYM: Aulaxia rufa Nuttall 1818. 
Anthaenantia rufa forma scabra Anthaenantia rufa (Elliott) Schultes, forma scabra Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 79. 1903. TYPE: "South Carolina, but mainly from Alabama to Louisiana",
Leptocoryphium drummondii Leptocoryphium drummondii Müller Stuttgartensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 314. 1861. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21140 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25565
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21109
USA Florida Duval Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25572
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21047
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21140 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22933
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22401
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23004
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20885
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 961
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14233
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Nov 2000 C. Slaughter 12231
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Oct 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61532
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Sep 1950 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52820
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8131
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11728
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9316
USA Arkansas Cleveland Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158149
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 19 Oct 1973 R. D. Whetstone 2086
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8170
USA Alabama Covington Co. 23 Sep 1952 J. W. Hardin 14181
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37509
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 26 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 405
USA Georgia Emanuel Co. 28 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21695
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 02 Nov 1987 MacGregor 633
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20958
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1090
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 30 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 290
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5615
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Oct 1960 G. R. Swank 1154
USA Georgia Lanier Co. 20 Oct 2003 R. Carter 15171
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: