Habenaria floribunda

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Habenaria floribunda Lindl.
Common Name:TOOTHPETAL FALSE REINORCHID; MIGNONETTE ORCHID
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Habenaria
Species Habenaria floribunda Lindl. - TOOTHPETAL FALSE REINORCHID; MIGNONETTE ORCHID

Citation

Citation HABENARIA FLORIBUNDA Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 316. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenaria garberi Habenaria garberi Porter, Bot. Gaz. 5: 135. 1880. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, Dec. 1877, Garber 315 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Habenaria odontopetala Habenaria odontopetala Reichenbach f., Linnaea 18: 407. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Leibold s.n. (holotype: W).
Habenaria odontopetala forma heatonii Habenaria odontopetala Reichenbach f., forma heatonii P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: 93. 2001. TYPE: FLORIDA: St. Lucie Co.: Without locality, Sep 2000 (holotype: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: pl. 10. 2001).
Habenaria strictissima var. odontopetala Habenaria strictissima Reichenbach f., var. odontopetala (Reichenbach f.) L. O. Williams, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 7: 184. 1939.BASIONYM: Habenaria odontopetala Reichenbach f. 1844. 
Habenella garberi Habenella garberi (Porter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 316, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Habenaria garberi Porter 1880. 
Habenella odontopetala Habenella odontopetala (Reichenbach f.) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 373. 1933.BASIONYM: Habenaria odontopetala Reichenbach f. 1844. 
Platanthera garberi Platanthera garberi (Porter) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 486. 1897.BASIONYM: Habenaria garberi Porter 1880. 
Habenaria auctumnalis Habenaria auctumnalis Poeppig & Endlicher, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 44, t. 75. 1836. TYPE: PERU:
Habenaria dentifera Habenaria dentifera C. Schweinfurth, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 9: 46. 1941. TYPE: PERU: Junin: E of Quimiri Bridge near La Merced, 1-3 Jun 1929, Killip & Smith 23841 (holotype: F; isotype: AMES).
Habenaria herzogii Habenaria herzogii Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 481. 1913. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Habenaria jimenezii Habenaria jimenezii Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 36(2): 372. 1918. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Río Virilla, s.d., Jimenez 631 (holotype: B?; isotype: AMES).
Habenaria petalodes Habenaria petalodes Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 316. 1835. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Habenaria tetrodon Habenaria tetrodon Kraenzlin, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 7: 178. 1920.