Consolea corallicola

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Consolea corallicola Small
Common Name:SEMAPHORE PRICKLYPEAR; SEMAPHORE CACTUS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Consolea
Species Consolea corallicola Small - SEMAPHORE PRICKLYPEAR; SEMAPHORE CACTUS

Citation

Citation CONSOLEA CORALLICOLA Small, Addisonia 15: 25. 1930.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, May 1919, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Opuntia corallicola Opuntia corallicola (Small) Werdermann, in Backeberg & Werdermann, Neue Kakteen 66. 1931.Consolea corallicola Small 1930. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2497
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: