Rhododendron canescens

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron canescens (Michx.)Sweet
Common Name:SWEET PINXTER AZALEA; MOUNTAIN AZALEA
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron canescens (Michx.)Sweet - SWEET PINXTER AZALEA; MOUNTAIN AZALEA

Citation

Citation RHODODENDRON CANESCENS (Michaux) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 343. 1830.
Basionym: Azalea canescens Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns PIHG  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea canescens Azalea canescens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 150. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Azalea nudiflora var. canescens Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. canescens (Michaux) Rehder, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1: 121. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. rosea Sweet 1826; Azalea rosea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1812, nom. illegit.; Azalea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Azalea nudiflora var. rosea Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. rosea Sweet, Hort. Brit. 265. 1826.BASIONYM: Azalea rosea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1812, nom. illegit.; Azalea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Azalea rosea Azalea rosea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 5: 224. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Azalea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Rhododendron nudiflorum var. roseum Rhododendron nudiflorum (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. roseum (Sweet) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 344. 1830.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. rosea Sweet 1826; Azalea rosea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1812, nom. illegit.; Azalea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Rhododendron roseum Rhododendron roseum (Sweet) Rehder, in E. H. Wilson & Rehder, Monogr. Azaleas 138. 1921, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. rosea Sweet 1826; Azalea rosea Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1812, nom. illegit.; Azalea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Azalea bicolor Azalea bicolor (Aiton) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 153. 1814.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. bicolor Aiton 1789. 
Azalea nudiflora var. bicolor Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. bicolor Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 203. 1789.  
Rhododendron bicolor Rhododendron bicolor (Aiton) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 344. 1830.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. bicolor Aiton 1789. 
Rhododendron nudiflorum forma bicolor Rhododendron nudiflorum (Linnaeus) Torrey, forma bicolor (Aiton) Zabel, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 380. 1903.BASIONYM: Azalea nudiflora Linnaeus, var. bicolor Aiton 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7078
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19291
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21484
USA Florida Bay Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16111
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21441
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16125
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3410
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12054
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 12006
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 901
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2601
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55389
USA Florida Columbia Co. 31 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 3001
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 31 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56320
USA Florida Washington Co. 19 Feb 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54368
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56399
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56349
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52907
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Mar 1972 M. Meagher 433
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52973
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 31 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2999a
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Mar 1983 W. S. Judd 3228
USA Florida Bradford Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7139
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22389
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: