Triadenum tubulosum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Triadenum tubulosum (Walter)Gleason
Common Name:LESSER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Triadenum
Species Triadenum tubulosum (Walter)Gleason - LESSER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation TRIADENUM TUBULOSUM (Walter) Gleason, Phytologia 2: 289. 1947.
Basionym: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788.
Type: GEORGIA: Chattahoochee Co.: NE corner of Fort Benning Military Reservation, 17.5 mi. NE of Cusseta, 16 Oct 1997, Allison 10271 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elodes tubulosa Elodes tubulosa (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 379. 1814.BASIONYM: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Gardenia longifolia Gardenia longifolia (Small) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 34. 1922, non G. Don 1834.BASIONYM: Triadenum longifolium Small 1898. 
Hypericum petiolatum var. tubulosum Hypericum petiolatum Walter, var. tubulosum (Walter) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 436. 1936.BASIONYM: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum tubulosum Hypericum tubulosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 191. 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chattahoochee Co.: NE corner of Fort Benning Military Reservation, 17.5 mi. NE of Cusseta, 16 Oct 1997, Allison 10271 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.
Hypericum virginicum subsp. tubulosum Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, subsp. tubulosum (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum virginicum var. tubulosum Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, var. tubulosum (Walter) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Hypericum walteri var. tubulosum Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin, var. tubulosum (Walter) Lott, J. Arnold Arbor. 19: 151. 1938.BASIONYM: Hypericum tubulosum Walter 1788. 
Triadenum longifolium Triadenum longifolium Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 140. 1898. TYPE: "prope Summerville, Alabama, et ad fluv. Apalachicola, Florida", Aug-Oct 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Elodes drummondii Elodes drummondii Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 167. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Elodes pauciflora Elodes pauciflora Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1836.