Hypericum walteri

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum walteri J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:GREATER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum walteri J.F.Gmel. - GREATER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM WALTERI J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1159. 1792.
Basionym: Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: GEORGIA: Walker Co.: 4.2 mi. E of Lafayette, 20 Sep 1951, Duncan 13239 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, FLAS, GA, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 478. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elodes petiolata Elodes petiolata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 379. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Gardenia petiolata Gardenia petiolata Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 35. 1922, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hypericum paludosum Hypericum paludosum Choisy, Prodr. Monogr. Hyperic. 43. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hypericum petiolatum Hypericum petiolatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 191. 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: GEORGIA: Walker Co.: 4.2 mi. E of Lafayette, 20 Sep 1951, Duncan 13239 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, FLAS, GA, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 478. 2008.
Hypericum tubulosum var. walteri Hypericum tubulosum Walter, var. walteri (J. F. Gmelin) Lott, J. Arnold Arbor. 19: 279. 1938.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hypericum virginicum subsp. walteri Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, subsp. walteri (J. F. Gmelin) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hypericum virginicum var. walteri Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, var. walteri (J. F. Gmelin) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Martia petiolata Martia petiolata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 333. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Triadenum petiolatum Triadenum petiolatum Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 437. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Triadenum tubulosum var. walteri Triadenum tubulosum (Walter) Gleason, var. walteri (J. F. Gmelin) Cooperrider, Castanea 54: 10. 1989.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Triadenum walteri Triadenum walteri (J. F. Gmelin) Gleason, Phytologia 2: 289. 1947.BASIONYM: Hypericum walteri J. F. Gmelin 1792; Hypericum petiolatum Walter 1788, non Linnaeus 1763, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Elodes axillaris Elodes axillaris Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 170. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum axillare Michaux, non Lamarck 1797. 
Elodes floribunda Elodes floribunda Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 169. 1836.  
Hypericum axillare Hypericum axillare Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 81. 1803, non Lamarck 1797.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18950
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9852
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1970 R. T. Yacolucci 545
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 09 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45139
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Sep 1974 E. LeBlanc 45
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 11 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 157754
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 64
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 29 Nov 1979 E. Sundell 2184
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 04 Oct 1986 R. D. Thomas 98523
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 20
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 158
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5860
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5679
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 14 Aug 1956 O. M. Freeman 56580
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: