Cenchrus pedicellatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus pedicellatus (Trin.)Morrone
Common Name:KYASUMAGRASS
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus pedicellatus (Trin.)Morrone - KYASUMAGRASS

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS PEDICELLATUS (Trinius) Morrone, in Chemisquy et al., Ann. Bot. 106: 128. 2010.
Basionym: Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius 1834.
Type: CAPE VERDE ISLANDS: St. Iago, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pennisetum pedicellatum Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3: 184. 1834.  
Eriochaeta densiflora Eriochaeta densiflora Figari & DeNotaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: 376, t. 31. 1854. TYPE: SUDAN: Kordofan, s.d., Fiagri & De Notaris s.n. (holotype: ?).
Eriochaeta secundiflora Eriochaeta secundiflora Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: 375, t. 30. 1854. TYPE: SUDAN: Kordofan, s.d., Fiagri & De Notaris s.n. (holotype: ?).
Pennisetum amoenum Pennisetum amoenum Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 386. 1850. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Pennisetum araneosum Pennisetum araneosum Edgeworth, Catal. Pl. Banda 56. 1851; J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 21: 180. 1852. TYPE: INDIA:
Pennisetum densiflorum Pennisetum densiflorum (Figari & DeNotaris) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 778. 1894.BASIONYM: Eriochaeta densiflora Figari & DeNotaris 1854. 
Pennisetum dillonii Pennisetum dillonii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 107. 1854. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Aderbati, s.d., Quartin Dillon 164 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Pennisetum implicatum Pennisetum implicatum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 107. 1854. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: P).
Pennisetum intertextum Pennisetum intertextum Schlechtendal, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 9: 878. 1851.  
Pennisetum lanuginosum Pennisetum lanuginosum Hochstetter, Flora 27: 252. 1844. TYPE: SUDAN: Arashkol (Arasch-Cool), s.d., Kotschy 394 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Pennisetum pedicellatum var. amoenum Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius, var. amoenum (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) Chiovenda, Annuario Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 315. 1908.BASIONYM: Pennisetum amoenum Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1850. 
Pennisetum pedicellatum var. pallidum Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius, var. pallidum Chiovenda, Annuario Ist. Bot. Roma 8: 314. 1908. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Pennisetum pedicellatum var. pubirachis Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius, var. pubirachis Berhaut, Mém. Soc. Bot. France 1953-1954: 10. 1954. TYPE: MAURITANIA:
Pennisetum secundiflorum Pennisetum secundiflorum (Figari & DeNotaris) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 784. 1894.BASIONYM: Eriochaeta secundiflora Figari & DeNotaris 1854.