Amianthium muscaetoxicum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walter) A.Gray
Common Name:FLYPOISON
Plant Notes:Walter made "Muscaetoxicum" the specific epithet, with the capital letter indicating his use of an old generic name (a noun in apposition) in the basionym protologue. Art. 60.8, Ex. 22 of the nomenclature rules (McNeill et al. 2012) applies here, and the species name is not to be altered to "muscitoxicum".
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Amianthium
Species Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walter) A.Gray - FLYPOISON

Citation

Citation AMIANTHIUM MUSCAETOXICUM (Walter) A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 122. 1837.
Basionym: Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach 1 May 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16486 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 480. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amiantanthus muscaaeoxicum Amiantanthus muscaetoxicum (Walter) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 180. 1843.BASIONYM: Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter 1788. 
Chrosperma muscaetoxicum Chrosperma muscaetoxicum (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 708. 1891.BASIONYM: Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter 1788. 
Melanthium muscaetoxicum Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter, Fl. Carol. 125. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach 1 May 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16486 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 480. 2008.
Zigadenus muscaetoxicum Zigadenus muscaetoxicum (Walter) Regel, Gartenflora 32: 164, t. 1121(1). 1883.BASIONYM: Melanthium muscaetoxicum Walter 1788. 
Helonias erythrosperma Helonias erythrosperma Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 212. 1803.  
Helonias laeta Helonias laeta (Aiton) Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 21: t. 803. 1805.BASIONYM: Melanthium laetum Aiton 1789. 
Melanthium laetum Melanthium laetum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 488. 1789.  
Melanthium myoctonum Melanthium myoctonum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 587. 1791.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Jun 1983 S. P. Darwin 2584
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11355
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 04 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21566
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21567
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7501
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 23 Apr 1999 W. B. Zomlefer 716
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 May 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6407
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56753
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1260
USA Georgia 07 Jun 1896 R. M. Harper 516
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3289
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 10 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 988
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 05 Jun 1897 E. J. A. Gadeceau 91b
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 07 Jul 1966 B. King 44893
USA North Caicos Buncombe Co. 23 Jun 1965 L. M. Gambrell s.n.
USA Nov 1960 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7188
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 26 May 1987 S. R. Hill 18047
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8946
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 03 Jun 1981 T. S. Patrick 3459
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 01 May 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16486
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22805
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 S. G. Bamburg 262
USA Florida Escambia Co. 19 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1631
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: