Phlox amoena

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox amoena Sims
Common Name:HAIRY PHLOX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox amoena Sims - HAIRY PHLOX

Citation

Citation PHLOX AMOENA Sims, Bot. Mag. 32: pl. 1308. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, 1786, Fraser s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Jefferson GH  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria amoena Armeria amoena (Sims) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.BASIONYM: Phlox amoena Sims 1810. 
Phlox amoena subsp. lighthipei Phlox amoena Sims, subsp. lighthipei (Small) Wherry, Genus Phlox 55. 1955.BASIONYM: Phlox lighthhipei Small 1903. 
Phlox amoena var. lighthipei Phlox amoena Sims, var. lighthipei (Small) Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 27): 70. 1907.BASIONYM: Phlox lighthipei Small 1903. 
Phlox amoena var. walteri Phlox amoena Sims, var. walteri (A. Gray) Wherry, Bartonia 12: 53. 1931.BASIONYM: Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. walteri A. Gray 1856. 
Phlox lighthipei Phlox lighthipei Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 978, 1337. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville, 2 Apr 1896, Lighthipe s.n. (holotype: NY).
Phlox pilosa var. amoena Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. amoena (Sims) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 150. 1814.BASIONYM: Phlox amoena Sims 1810. 
Phlox pilosa var. walteri Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. walteri A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 331. 1856. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Phlox walteri Phlox walteri (A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 339. 1860.BASIONYM: Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. walter A. Gray 1856. 
Phlox involucrata Phlox involucrata Nuttall ex Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 596. 1832.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53403
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5425
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 May 1964 D. B. Ward 4018
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: