Eragrostis hirsuta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.)Nees
Common Name:BIGTOP LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis hirsuta (Michx.)Nees - BIGTOP LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS HIRSUTA (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 508. 1829.
Basionym: Poa hirsuta Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis hirsuta var. laevivaginata Eragrostis hirsuta (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. laevivaginata Fernald, Rhodora 41: 500. 1939. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Bottomland of Meherrin River, near Haley's Bridge, s.d., Fernald & Long 9273 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Poa hirsuta Poa hirsuta Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 68. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis sporoboloides Eragrostis sporoboloides J. G. Smith & Bush, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 6: 116, pl. 54. 1895. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Creek Co.: Sapulpa, s.d., Bush 766 (holotype: MO).
Poa simplex Poa simplex Walter, Fl. Carol. 79. 1788, non Eragrostis simplex Scribner 1900. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6166
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 971
USA Florida Taylor Co. 01 Oct 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74521
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3641
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 Oct 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70086
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56083
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11466
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10785
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Aug 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3565
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3513
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-21
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Sep 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1192
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1039
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 05 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 29790
USA Georgia Richmond Co. 14 Aug 1958 J. A. Duke 2168
USA Georgia Harris Co. 16 Sep 1971 S. B. Jones 21526
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 16 Aug 2005 A. S. Hitchcock 1108
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 21 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 361
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8372
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19260
USA Virginia King William Co. 11 Oct 1993 T. R. Bradley 25709
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: