Pluchea sagittalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea sagittalis (Lam.)Cabrera
Common Name:WINGSTEM CAMPHORWEED
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea sagittalis (Lam.)Cabrera - WINGSTEM CAMPHORWEED

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA SAGITTALIS (Lamarck) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 3: 36. 1949.
Basionym: Conyza sagittalis Lamarck 1786.
Type: CHILE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 321. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza sagittalis Conyza sagittalis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 94. 1786. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Gnaphalium suaveolens Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 8: pl. 100. 1831 ("1827"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Pluchea quitoc Pluchea quitoc de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 450. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo 1831. 
Pluchea suaveolens Pluchea suaveolens (Vellozo) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 168. 1898.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium suaveolens Vellozo 1831.