Burmannia capitata

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Species:Burmannia capitata (J.F.Gmel.)Mart.
Common Name:SOUTHERN BLUETHREAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyBURMANNIACEAE
Genus Burmannia
Species Burmannia capitata (J.F.Gmel.)Mart. - SOUTHERN BLUETHREAD

Citation

Citation BURMANNIA CAPITATA (J. F. Gmelin) Martius, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 1: 12. 1824.
Basionym: Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 6 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1352 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, GA, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1094. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tripterella capitata Tripterella capitata (J. F. Gmelin) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 19. 1803.BASIONYM: Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Vogelia capitata Vogelia capitata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 107. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 6 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1352 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, GA, PH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1094. 2007.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22440
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26248
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30529
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30511
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10322
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25408
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6700
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8086
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 509
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6629
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7099
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20762
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20567
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20824
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 691
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Nov 2012 L. Boman 3
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23345
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3061
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23742
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Dec 1964 G. L. Foster s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19003
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18260
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15278
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14751
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13540
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15370
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1795
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 19 Nov 1994 C. vanHoek 408
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28084
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 184
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 704
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 27 Sep 2013 L. Boman 10
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4706
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 01 Sep 1969 K. E. Rogers 1331
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 04 Oct 1970 R. D. Thomas 21592
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 10 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1795
USA Mississippi George Co. 14 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3350
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7171
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 23 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28684
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 06 Aug 1954 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3483
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20970
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 19 Aug 1941 R. K. Godfrey 1124
Honduras Gracias a Dios Dept. 30-31 Jan 1984 A. Regina Andino 121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: