Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana

Family:TURNERACEAE
Species:Piriqueta cistoides (L.)Griseb. subsp. caroliniana (Walter)Arbo
Common Name:PITTED STRIPESEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTURNERACEAE
Genus Piriqueta
Species Piriqueta cistoides (L.)Griseb. subsp. caroliniana (Walter)Arbo - PITTED STRIPESEED

Citation

Citation PIRIQUETA CISTOIDES (Linnaeus) Grisebach, subsp. CAROLINIANA (Walter) Arbo, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 351. 1990.
Basionym: Waltheria caroliniana Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: SC 20, 2.7 mi. S of its junction with SC 39, 9 Sep 1956, Ahles 18262 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piriqueta caroliniana Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 71. 1883.BASIONYM: Waltheria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Piriqueta caroliniana var. glabra Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, var. glabra (de Candolle) Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 72. 1883.BASIONYM: Turnera glabra de Candolle 1828. 
Piriqueta caroliniana var. tomentosa Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, var. tomentosa Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 72. 1883.BASIONYM: Turnera tomentosa A. W. Wood 1871, non Willdenow ex Schultes 1820, nec Kunth 1823. 
Piriqueta caroliniana var. viridis Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, var. viridis (Small) G. S. Torrey, in B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 527. 1916.BASIONYM: Piriqueta viridis Small 1903. 
Piriqueta fulva Piriqueta fulva Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 146. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, P).
Piriqueta glabra Piriqueta glabra (de Candolle) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 285. 1866, non Chapman 1860.BASIONYM: Turnera glabra de Candolle 1828. 
Piriqueta glabra Piriqueta glabra Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 147. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Piriqueta glabrescens Piriqueta glabrescens Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 794, 1335. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Piriqueta glabra Chapman 1860. 
Piriqueta tracyi Piriqueta tracyi Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 45: 27. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co: Sanibel Island, 17 May 1901, Tracy 7459 (holotype: LY; isotype: F).
Piriqueta viridis Piriqueta viridis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 794, 1335. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 May 1894, Nash 830a (holotype: NY).
Turnera caroliniana Turnera caroliniana (Walter) S. Watson, Smithsonian Misc. Collect. 15: 391. 1878.BASIONYM: Waltheria caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Turnera glabra Turnera glabra de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 347. 1828. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Turnera tomentosa Turnera tomentosa A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 129. 1871, non Willdenow ex Schultes 1820, nec Kunth 1823. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Waltheria caroliniana Waltheria caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 175. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: SC 20, 2.7 mi. S of its junction with SC 39, 9 Sep 1956, Ahles 18262 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.
Piriqueta caroliniana var. integrifolia Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, var. integrifolia (Willdenow ex Schultes) Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 72. 1883.BASIONYM: Turnera integrifolia Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Piriqueta caroliniana var. jacobinae Piriqueta caroliniana (Walter) Urban, var. jacobinae Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 73. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Serra Jacobina, s.d., Blanchet 2708 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: BR, NY, P, W). Lectotypified by Arbo, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 351. 1990.
Piriqueta cistoides var. ramosissima Piriqueta cistoides (Linnaeus) Grisebach, var. ramosissima Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 74. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias: Between Funil et São João, s.d., Burchell 9082 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: K, NY, P). Lectotypified by Arbo, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 351. 1990.
Turnera integrifolia Turnera integrifolia Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 679. 1820. TYPE: Without data, Willdenow Herb. 6089 (holotype: B).