Digitaria cognata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria cognata (Schult.)Pilg.
Common Name:CAROLINA CRABGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria cognata (Schult.)Pilg. - CAROLINA CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA COGNATA (Schultes) Pilger, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 14e: 50. 1940.
Basionym: Panicum cognatum Schultes 1824; Panicum divergens Muhlenberg ex Elliott Dec 1816, non Kunth Jan 1816.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott 353 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Wipff & Hatch, Syst. Bot. 19: 624. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Osceola USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptoloma cognatum Leptoloma cognatum (Schultes) Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 192. 1906.BASIONYM: Panicum cognatum Schultes 1824; Panicum divergens Muhlenberg ex Elliott Dec 1816, non Kunth Jan 1816. 
Panicum cognatum Panicum cognatum Schultes, Mant. 2: 235. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum divergens Muhlenberg ex Elliott Dec 1816, non Kunth Jan 1816. 
Panicum divergens Panicum divergens Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 130. Dec 1816, non Kunth Jan 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott 353 (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Wipff & Hatch, Syst. Bot. 19: 624. 1994.
Panicum fragile Panicum fragile Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 36. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum cognatum Schultes 1824; Panicum divergens Muhlenberg ex Elliott Dec 1816, non Kunth Jan 1816. 
Panicum autumnale Panicum autumnale Bosc ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 320. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Panicum autumnale var. pubiflorum Panicum autumnale Bosc ex Sprengel, var. pubiflorum Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 508. 1894. TYPE: TEXAS:
Panicum divergens Panicum divergens Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 120. 1817, nom. illegit. et non Kunth Jan 1816, nec Muhlenberg ex Elliott Dec 1816.BASIONYM: Panicum nudum Walter 1788. 
Panicum nudum Panicum nudum Walter, Fl. Carol. 73. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9641
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10442
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 717
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1154
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10051
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 296
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 23 Oct 1965 D. Blake 278
USA South Carolina York Co. 26 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24429
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8215
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 13 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30780
USA Georgia Toombs Co. 24 Oct 1952 J. W. Hardin 14525
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 18 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45343
USA Georgia Greene Co. 01 Oct 1979 W. H. Duncan 30661
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 29 Sep 1971 K. E. Rogers 7025
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 945
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 23 Oct 1965 D. Blake 278
USA Arkansas Calhoun Co. 23 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158475
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 26 Sep 1980 A. Brant 183
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: