Agrostis elliottiana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Agrostis elliottiana Schult.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S BENTGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Agrostis
Species Agrostis elliottiana Schult. - ELLIOTT'S BENTGRASS

Citation

Citation AGROSTIS ELLIOTTIANA Schultes, Mant. 2: 202. 1824.
Basionym: Agrostis arachnoides Elliott 1816, non Poiret 1810.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, s.d., Bennett s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis arachnoides Agrostis arachnoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 134. 1816, non Poiret 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Near Orangeburg, s.d., Bennett s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Agrostis elliottiana forma molesta Agrostis elliottiana Schultes, forma molesta Shinners, Rhodora 56: 28. 1954. TYPE: TEXAS: Wood Co.: 2.7 mi. E of Mineola, 23 Apr 1953, Shinners 14372 (holotype: SMU).
Agrostis exigua Agrostis exigua Thurber, in S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 2: 275. 1880. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: "Foothills of Sierras", without data, Bolander s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Apr 1984 A. K. Gholson 10845
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Apr 1984 R. K. Godfrey 81222
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 30 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1951
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4239
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22226
USA Georgia Tel Fair Co. 11 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1169
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3413
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. Apr 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 350
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3605
USA North Carolina Camden Co. 11 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 40099
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 05 May 1960 H. E. Ahles 53317
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 15 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29937
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: