Ranunculus pusillus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus pusillus Poir.
Common Name:LOW SPEARWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus pusillus Poir. - LOW SPEARWORT

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS PUSILLUS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 99. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus humilis Ranunculus humilis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 102. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ranunculus pusillus Poiret 1804. 
Ranunculus oblongifolius Ranunculus oblongifolius Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 58. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: 12 mi. from Savannah on the Augusta Road, St. John's Berkley, s.d., Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Ranunculus pusillus var. oblongifolius Ranunculus pusillus Poiret, var. oblongifolius (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 17. 1838.BASIONYM: Ranunculus oblongifolius Elliott 1821. 
Ranunculus pusillus var. typicus Ranunculus pusillus Poiret, var. typicus L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 197. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus pusillus Poiret 1804. 
Ranunculus biolettii Ranunculus biolettii Greene, Pittonia 2: 225. 1892. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Sonoma Co.: Hook's Peak, 1 May 1889, Bioletti s.n. (holotype: NDG).
Ranunculus pusillus var. angustifolius Ranunculus pusillus Poiret, var. angustifolius (Engelmann) L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 310. 1942.BASIONYM: Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann, var. angustifolius Engelmann 1845. 
Ranunculus pusillus var. lindheimeri Ranunculus pusillus Poiret, var. lindheimeri (Engelmann) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 21: 367. 1886.BASIONYM: Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann, var. lindheimeri Engelmann 1845. 
Ranunculus pusillus var. muticus Ranunculus pusillus Poiret, var. muticus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 17. 1838. TYPE: NEW YORK: Without data, Torrey s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 310. 1942.
Ranunculus tener Ranunculus tener C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 513. 1901.BASIONYM: Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann 1845, non Elliott 1821. 
Ranunculus trachyspermus Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 211. 1845, non Elliott 1821. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston,
Ranunculus trachyspermus var. angustifolius Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann, var. angustifolius Engelmann, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 211. 1845.  
Ranunculus trachyspermus var. lindheimeri Ranunculus trachyspermus Engelmann, var. lindheimeri Engelmann, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 211. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston, 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: MO; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54534
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59368
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 755
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53529
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53439
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2320
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0436
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Jan 2006 J. Hubbard 314
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 07 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7665
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Apr 1972 Meynard 137 "Buttercup."
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35115
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8648
USA Arkansas Crittendan Co. 08 May 1937 D. Demaree 14881
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1590
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4334
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4333
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 07 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8045
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 G. R. Cooley 7866
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7729
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 01 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22968
USA Louisiana Iberia Par. 18 Apr 1980 K. A. Vincent 3552
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24911
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29910
USA North Carolina Camden Co. 11 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 40100
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3506
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 25 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 3314
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4140
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31417
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: