Symplocos tinctoria

Family:SYMPLOCACEAE
Species:Symplocos tinctoria (L.)L'Hér.
Common Name:COMMON SWEETLEAF; HORSE SUGAR
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySYMPLOCACEAE
Genus Symplocos
Species Symplocos tinctoria (L.)L'Hér. - COMMON SWEETLEAF; HORSE SUGAR

Citation

Citation SYMPLOCOS TINCTORIA (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 1: 176. 1791.
Basionym: Hopea tinctoria Linnaeus 1767.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 942.1). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 538. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugeniodes tinctoria Eugeniodes tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 976. 1891.BASIONYM: Hopea tinctoria Linnaeus 1767. 
Hopea tinctoria Hopea tinctoria Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 105. 1767. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 942.1). Lectotypified by Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 538.. 1983.
Protohopea tinctoria Protohopea tinctoria (Linnaeus) Miers, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 290. 1879.BASIONYM: Hopea tinctoria Linnaeus 1767. 
Symplocos tinctoria var. ashei Symplocos tinctoria (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. ashei Harbison, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 46: 219. 1931. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Macon Co.: Vicinity of Highlands, s.d., Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).
Symplocos tinctoria var. pygmaea Symplocos tinctoria (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. pygmaea Fernald, Rhodora 43: 635. 1941. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: S. of Lee's Mill, 23 Aug & 2 Sep 1940, Fernald & Long 12770 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. Mar A. H. Curtiss 1773 Sep (fruit).
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56341
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52848
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52792
USA Florida Bay Co. 29 Nov 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 Feb 1972 D. B. Ward 8234
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 1949 B & S 137
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52156
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61341
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9676
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52993
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1964 J. A. Lassiter 56
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 762
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8544
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11681
USA Florida Duval Co. 13 Mar 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5605
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Mar 2001 N. Z. Edmondson s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Mar A. H. Curtiss 1773 Sep (fruit).
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19237
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8564
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11349
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1966 J. A. Lassiter 739
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1234
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: