Marshallia obovata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Marshallia obovata (Walter)Beadle & F.E.Boynton
Common Name:SPOONSHAPE BARBARA'S BUTTONS
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Marshallia
Species Marshallia obovata (Walter)Beadle & F.E.Boynton - SPOONSHAPE BARBARA'S BUTTONS

Citation

Citation MARSHALLIA OBOVATA (Walter) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 5. 1901.
Basionym: Athanasia obovata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 16 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 83. 1957; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 411. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Athanasia obovata Athanasia obovata Walter, Fl. Carol. 201. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 16 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 83. 1957; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 411. 2007.
Marshallia lanceolata Marshallia lanceolata (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 519. 1814.BASIONYM: Persoonia lanceolata Michaux 1803. 
Marshallia lanceolata var. platyphylla Marshallia lanceolata (Michaux) Pursh, var. platyphylla M. A. Curtis ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 241. 1860. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Orange Co.: Hillsborough, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 83. 1957.
Marshallia obovata var. platyphylla Marshallia obovata (Walter) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, var. platyphylla (M. A. Curtis ex Chapman) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 6. 1901.BASIONYM: Marshallia lanceolata (Michaux) Pursh, var. platyphylla M. A. Curtis ex Chapman 1860. 
Marshallia obovata var. scaposa Marshallia obovata (Walter) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, var. scaposa Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 90, pl. 7. 1957. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: 3 mi. W of Leland along US 76, 21 May 1949, Godfrey 49184 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, DUKE, G, GH, NA, NCSC, NCU).
Persoonia lanceolata Persoonia lanceolata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 105. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 83. 1957.
Phyteumopsis lanceolata Phyteumopsis lanceolata (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 405. 1816.BASIONYM: Persoonia lanceolata Michaux 1803. 
Trattenikia lanceolata Trattenikia lanceolata (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 403. 1807.BASIONYM: Persoonia lanceolata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida 1842 - 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 74
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20733
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 21 May 1954 R. B. Channell 2832
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 15 Jun 1953 R. B. Channell 1957
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 31 May 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 2748
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20549
USA North Carolina Caswell Co. 22 May 1958 C. R. Bell 11851
USA North Carolina Person Co. 22 May 1954 R. B. Channell 2836
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 21 May 1954 R. B. Channell 2832
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 15 May 1954 R. B. Channell 2819
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 10 May 1954 R. B. Channell 2817
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 29 May 1953 R. B. Channell 1939
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: