Bigelowia nudata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bigelowia nudata (Michx.)DC.
Common Name:PINELAND RAYLESS GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bigelowia
Species Bigelowia nudata (Michx.)DC. - PINELAND RAYLESS GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation BIGELOWIA NUDATA (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 329. 1836.
Basionym: Chrysocoma nudata Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster nudatus Aster nudatus (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma nudata Michaux 1803. 
Bigelowia nudata forma spathulifolia Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, forma spathulifolia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 646. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, var. spathulifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1842, nom. inadmiss.; Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle 1836; Chrysocoma nudata Michaux 1803. 
Bigelowia nudata forma virgata Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, forma virgata (Nuttall) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 646. 1873.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Bigelowia nudata var. spathulifolia Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, var. spathulifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 232. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle 1836; Chrysocoma nudata Michaux 1803. 
Bigelowia nudata var. virgata Bigelowia nudata (Michaux) de Candolle, var. virgata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 232. 1842.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Bigelowia virgata Bigelowia virgata (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 329. 1836.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Chondrophora nudata Chondrophora nudata (Michaux) Britton, in Britton & Porter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 317. 1894.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma nudata Michaux 1803. 
Chondrophora nudata var. virgata Chondrophora nudata (Michaux) Britton, var. virgata (Nuttall) Britton, in Britton & Porter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 317. 1894.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Chondrophora virgata Chondrophora virgata (Nuttall) Greene, Erythea 3: 91. 1895.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall 1818. 
Chrysocoma nudata Chrysocoma nudata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 101. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Chrysocoma virgata Chrysocoma virgata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 137. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9805
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11660
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Nov 1969 L. C. Anderson 3480
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6815
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20749
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21090
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20626
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20612
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20689
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18104
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14863
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15382
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52818
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54102
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6606
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20815
USA Florida 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 345
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18567
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15050
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2934
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13410
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 21 Sep 1971 G. H. Morton 4786
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5774
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Sep 1963 D. B. Ward 3567
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3632
USA Florida Bradford Co. 29 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2126
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11786
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11726
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1188
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 211
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1976 L. Baltzell 8730
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1144
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16548
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Oct 1995 J. C. Semple 10571
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Sep 1988 G. Fleming 4137
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9674
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6633
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6668
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: