Packera glabella

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera glabella (Poir.)C.Jeffrey
Common Name:BUTTERWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Packera
Species Packera glabella (Poir.)C.Jeffrey - BUTTERWEED

Citation

Citation PACKERA GLABELLA (Poiret) C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 47: 101. 1992.
Basionym: Senecio lyratus Michaux 1803, non Forsskål 1775, nec Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio carolinianus Senecio carolinianus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 559. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Senecio glabellus Poiret 1806; Senecio lyratus Michaux 1803, non Forsskål 1775, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Senecio glabellus Senecio glabellus Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 102. 1806.BASIONYM: Senecio glabellus Poiret 1806; Senecio lyratus Michaux 1803, non Forsskål 1775, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Senecio lobatus Senecio lobatus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 436. 1807, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Senecio glabellus Poiret 1806; Senecio lyratus Michaux 1803, non Forsskål 1775, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Senecio lyratus Senecio lyratus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 120. 1803, non Forsskål 1775, nec Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Senecio densiflorus Senecio densiflorus M. Martens, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 8: 66. 1841. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Duerinck s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: MO).
Senecio glabellus forma robustior Senecio glabellus Poiret, forma robustior Greenman, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 2: 608. 1915. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, 21 Mar 1882, Smith s.n. (holotype: GH).
Senecio mississippianus Senecio mississippianus de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 427. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Along the Mississippi between New Orleans and Baliza, s.d., Berlandier 1946 (holotype: G-DC).