Bartonia verna

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia verna (Michx.)Raf. ex Barton
Common Name:WHITE SCREWSTEM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia verna (Michx.)Raf. ex Barton - WHITE SCREWSTEM

Citation

Citation BARTONIA VERNA (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton, Fl. Virgin. 51. 1812.
Basionym: Centaurella verna Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 55-57. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 56. 1959.
Broward Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 56. 1959.
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 56. 1959.
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 56. 1959.
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 56. 1959.
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrewsia verna Andrewsia verna (Michaux) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 428. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 
Centaurella verna Centaurella verna Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 98, t. 12(2). 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 55-57. 1959.
Centaurella vernalis Centaurella vernalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 99. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 
Centaurium vernum Centaurium vernum (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 137. 1805.BASIONYM: Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 
Centaurella vernalis var. uniflora Centaurella vernalis Pursh, var. uniflora Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 100. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5586
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53286
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 04 Mar 1980 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Apr 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Feb 2004 B. F. Hansen 13007
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1882
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Feb 1964 J. A. Lassiter 27
USA Florida Duval Co. Mar A. H. Curtiss 2251
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 1970 O. K. Lakela 32033
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Dec 1999 C. Becker WC0555
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30528
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 84
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30513
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Dec 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5718
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Feb 2006 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 25 Dec 1992 S. L. Orzell 21218
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Dec 1994 S. L. Orzell 23448
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 1994 S. L. Orzell 23450
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21324
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21308
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Nov 1992 S. L. Orzell 21211
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21241
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Dec 1992 S. L. Orzell 21215
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19265
USA Florida Duval 25 Jan 2013 C. Hubbuch 296
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 2016 J. N. Burch 2850
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: