Physalis walteri

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis walteri Nutt.
Common Name:WALTER'S GROUNDCHERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis walteri Nutt. - WALTER'S GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS WALTERI Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 112. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla WAK  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis elliottii Physalis elliottii Kunze, Linnaea 20: 33. 1847. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Mouth of St. Marks River, Jun 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Physalis maritima Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 407. 1849. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Physalis viscosa forma elliottii Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma elliottii (Kunze) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis elliottii Kunze 1847. 
Physalis viscosa forma latifolia Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma latifolia Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958. TYPE: FLORIDA: Martin Co.: N part of Jupiter Island, Apr 1923, Small et al. 10892 (holotype: NH; isotypes: FLAS, GH, TENN).
Physalis viscosa forma maritima Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, forma maritima (M. A. Curtis) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Physalis viscosa subsp. maritima Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, subsp. maritima (M. A. Curtis) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Physalis viscosa var. elliottii Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, var. elliottii (Kunze) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 134. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis elliottii Kunze 1847. 
Physalis viscosa var. maritima Physalis viscosa Linnaeus, var. maritima (M. A. Curtis) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 357. 1896.BASIONYM: Physalis maritima M. A. Curtis 1849.