Aureolaria pectinata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aureolaria pectinata (Nutt.)Pennell
Common Name:FERNLEAF YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria pectinata (Nutt.)Pennell - FERNLEAF YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AUREOLARIA PECTINATA (Nuttall) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 414. 1913
Basionym: Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus, var. pectinata Nuttall 1818.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 403. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis pedicularia var. pectinata Agalinis pedicularia (Linnaeus) S. F. Blake, var. pectinata (Nuttall) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 70. 1918.BASIONYM: Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus. var. pectinata Nuttall 1818. 
Aureolaria pectinata subsp. floridana Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, subsp. floridana Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 414. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Fort Gadsden, 20 Sep 1912, Pennell 4683 (holotype: PH).
Aureolaria pectinata subsp. typica Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 403. 1935, nom. inadmis.BASIONYM: Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell 1913; Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus, var. pectinata Nuttall 1818. 
Dasistoma pectinatum Dasistoma pectinatum(Nuttall) Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 521. 1846.BASIONYM: Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus, var. pectinata Nuttall 1818. 
Gerardia pectinata Gerardia pectinata (Nuttall) Torrey ex Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 206. 1836.BASIONYM: Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus, var. pectinata Nuttall 1818. 
Gerardia pedicularia var. pectinata Gerardia pedicularia Linnaeus, var. pectinata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 48. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 403. 1935.
Aureolaria pectinata subsp. eurycarpa Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, subsp. eurycarpa (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 404. 1935.BASIONYM: Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, var. eurycarpa Pennell 1928. 
Aureolaria pectinata subsp. transcendens Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, subsp. transcendens (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 404. 1935.BASIONYM: Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, var. transcendens Pennell 1928. 
Aureolaria pectinata var. eurycarpa Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, var. eurycarpa Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 80: 425. 1928. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Lithonia, 15 Oct 1913, Pennell 5700 (holotype: PH).
Aureolaria pectinata var. ozarkensis Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, var. ozarkensis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 80: 425. 1928. TYPE: MISSOURI: Howell Co.: Mountain View, 31 Aug 1913, Pennell 5337 (holotype: PH).
Aureolaria pectinata var. transcendens Aureolaria pectinata (Nuttall) Pennell, var. transcendens Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 80: 424. 1928. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Aiken Co.: Aiken, 23 Jul 1900, Biltmore Herb. 4816 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3813
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Jun 1985 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-402
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-336
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11754
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10945
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9922
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16573
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-276
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 173
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11009
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Apr 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 15105
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 313
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Aug 1961 R. West 122
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1983 D. Richardson 988
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 25079
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52135
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52220
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25175
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1982 G. Robinson 526
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1976 L. Baltzell 8255
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Jun 1976 L. Baltzell 8486
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1982 D. Richardson 872
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 May 1975 D. L. Martin 547
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7168
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7168
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 719
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Sep 2005 C. Becker WC0632
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0260
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 May 2001 C. Slaughter 12490
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Jul 2003 C. vanHoek WB0424
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 2001 A. C. Schmidt 8
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: