Mitreola sessilifolia

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Mitreola sessilifolia (J.F.Gmel.)G.Don
Common Name:SWAMP HORNPOD
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Mitreola
Species Mitreola sessilifolia (J.F.Gmel.)G.Don - SWAMP HORNPOD

Citation

Citation MITREOLA SESSILIFOLIA (J. F. Gmelin) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 171. 1837.
Basionym: Cynoctonum sessilifolium J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 685 [117-B] (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 74(23): 21. 1974; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 410. 2007. EPITYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: 3 mi. SW of Manning, 26 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 929 (epitype: GH; isoepitypes: CAS, NY, US). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua BM-Lit Lit-BM: Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 74(23): 24. 1974.
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynoctonum sessilifolium Cynoctonum sessilifolium J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 443. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 685 [117-B] (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Leeuwenberg, Meded. Landbouwhogeschool 74(23): 21. 1974; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 410. 2007. EPITYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: 3 mi. SW of Manning, 26 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 929 (epitype: GH; isoepitypes: CAS, NY, US). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.
Cynoctonum sessilifolium var. microphyllum Cynoctonum sessilifolium J. F. Gmelin, var. microphyllum R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 27. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: 4 mi. W of Melbourne, 22 Aug 1958, Kral 7961 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, USF).
Ophiorrhiza croomii Ophiorrhiza croomii M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 105, 128. 1835, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cynoctonum sessilifolium J. F. Gmelin 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7961
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6689
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23745
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 11002
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9223
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24341
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 799
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7087
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12588
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6323
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 895
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 May 2002 C. vanHoek CI0147
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7764
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10569
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5864
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23235
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20654
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22049
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22966
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15259
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15485
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20717
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 2002 S. Myers 428
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 848
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 2002 M. Owen FS0300
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 370
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 852
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB0132
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1732
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5882
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2543
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12410
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 379
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1991 J. Weber CS0046
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 597
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9787
USA Florida Bradford Co. 29 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2120
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27920
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 76
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9628
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jul 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11788
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11664
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1985 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Sep 1972 J. H. Willson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1987 J. N. Burch 88
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8543
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem KS0087
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 433
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: