Tradescantia hirsutiflora

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia hirsutiflora Bush
Common Name:HAIRYFLOWER SPIDERWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia hirsutiflora Bush - HAIRYFLOWER SPIDERWORT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA HIRSUTIFLORA Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 14: 184. 1904.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Van Zandt Co.: Grand Saline, Apr 1901, Reverchon 2480 (holotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia discolor Tradescantia discolor Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 87. 1837, non L'Héritier 1789. TYPE: FLORIDA/ALABAMA:
Tradescantia discolor var. ramosa Tradescantia discolor Rafinesque, var. ramosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 87. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana De Soto Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9051
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 24 Mar 1979 S. Darwin 1281
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 10 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4707
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4714
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4002
USA Mississippi Jones Co. 13 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3061
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 21 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3647
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7717
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7980
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 05 Apr 1980 C. M. Allen 10149
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30022
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 23 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30090
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8057
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53152
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Apr 1980 K. D. Perkins 781
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3923
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Apr 1976 L. C. Anderson 4214
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10901
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19284
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 760
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 May 1987 L. C. Anderson 10540
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53151
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9306
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2905
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Mar 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1143
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: