Linaria texana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria texana Scheele
Common Name:TEXAS TOADFLAX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria texana Scheele - TEXAS TOADFLAX

Citation

Citation LINARIA TEXANA Scheele, Linnaea 21: 761. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Linaria canadensis var. texana Linaria canadensis (Linnaeus) Chazelles de Prizy, var. texana (Scheele) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73: 502. 1922.BASIONYM: Linaria texana Scheele 1849. 
Nuttallanthus texanus Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D. A. Sutton, Revis. Tribe Antirrh. 460. 1988.BASIONYM: Linaria texana Scheele 1849. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6346
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9913
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9971
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Mar 2008 T. MacClendon 761
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 04 Mar 1980 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9911
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: