Distichlis littoralis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Distichlis littoralis (Engelm.)H.L.Bell & Columbus
Common Name:SHOREGRASS; KEYGRASS
Plant Notes:Distichlis has recently been circumscribed to include Monanthochloe (Bell & Columbus 2008; Peterson et al. 2016).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Distichlis
Species Distichlis littoralis (Engelm.)H.L.Bell & Columbus - SHOREGRASS; KEYGRASS

Citation

Citation DISTICHLIS LITTORALIS (Engelmann) H. L. Bell & Columbus, Syst. Bot. 33: 548. 2008.
Basionym: Monanthochloe littoralis Engelmann 1859.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 63 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Davidse & R. Pohl, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 258. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Pasco USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monanthochloe littoralis Monanthochloe littoralis Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 214, pl. 13-14. 1859. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 63 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Davidse & R. Pohl, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 6: 258. 1994.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1537
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 May 1970 P. Genelle 235
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Feb 1970 P. Genelle 81
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 162
USA Florida Dixie Co. 16 Jan 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9275
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1961 F. W. Mead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1975
USA Florida Monroe Co. Feb 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 50
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB361
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29279
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27840
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2237
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9652
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2073
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2486
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1996 G. Gann 428
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 567
USA Florida Monroe Co. Apr 10, 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5618
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 25010
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Feb 1962 O. K. Lakela 24899
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11124
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28786
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 08 Apr 1981 A.G. Shuey 2450
USA Florida Brevard Co. Sep 26, 1929 H. T. O'Neill 1141
USA Florida Brevard Co. Sep 26, 1929 H. T. O'Neill 1141
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 32
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Mar 2015 K. Langanke s.n.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4481
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Nov 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-65
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Jun 1987 J. N. Burch 347
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: