Halophila decipiens

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Halophila decipiens Ostenf.
Common Name:CARIBBEAN SEAGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Halophila
Species Halophila decipiens Ostenf. - CARIBBEAN SEAGRASS

Citation

Citation HALOPHILA DECIPIENS Ostenfeld, Bot. Tidsskr. 24: 260. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: THAILAND: Koh Kahdat, s.d., Schmidt 540 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halophila decipiens var. pubescens Halophila decipiens Ostenfeld, var. pubescens Hartog, in Steenis, Fl. Males., ser. 1. 5(4): 411. 1957.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Aug 1965 C. J. Dawes 4156
USA Florida 11 Oct 1980 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Dec 1961 H. J. Humm s.n.
USA Florida Aug 1967 C. J. Dawes 6031 Research Vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Aug 1967 C. J. Dawes 5747 Research Vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 1974 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1766
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Sep 1984 C. J. Dawes 9376 Research vessel Bellows; dive.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. J. Dawes 9360 Research vessel Bellows; dive.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. J. Dawes 9360 Research vessel Bellows; dive.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 May 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Sep 1976 C. J. Dawes 8748
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1967 C. J. Dawes 5631 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1967 C. J. Dawes 5631 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Nov 1967 C. J. Dawes 6225 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Lee Co. Aug 1967 C. J. Dawes 6031 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Lee Co. Aug 1967 C. J. Dawes 5806 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Oct 1966 C. J. Dawes 5334C Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Oct 1966 C. J. Dawes 5332B Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Oct 1966 C. J. Dawes 5332A Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Aug 1965 J. van Breedveld 65-SG-178 Research vessel Cortez-Presley, Joyce and Moe; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Aug 1967 C. J. Dawes 5767 Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Aug 1965 C. J. Dawes 4912A Research vessel Hernan Cortez; try net and dredge.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Aug 1987 D. A. Tomasko s.n. By SCUBA.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Aug 1987 D. A. Tomasko s.n. By SCUBA.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 May 1967 W. G. Lyons s.n.
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 19 Feb 1967 M. Diaz-Sierra 3000
USA Florida Collier Co. 1988 J. N. Burch 385
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: