Eleocharis montevidensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth
Common Name:SAND SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth - SAND SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MONTEVIDENSIS Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 144. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Without data, Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Collier Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 28. 1975.
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Lee Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 28. 1975.
Levy USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis arenicola Eleocharis arenicola Torrey ex Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 237. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS:
Eleocharis montana subsp. montevidensis Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roemer & Schultes, subsp. montevidensis (Kunth) Osten, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo, ser. 2. 3: 183. 1931.BASIONYM: Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth 1837. 
Limnochloa montevidensis Limnochloa montevidensis (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 99. 1842.BASIONYM: Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth 1837. 
Scirpus arenicola Scirpus arenicola (Torrey ex Engelmann & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 757. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis arenicola Torrey ex Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Scirpus montevidensis Scirpus montevidensis (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis montevidensis Kunth 1837. 
Trichophyllum arenicola Trichophyllum arenicola (Torrey ex Engelmann & A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis arenicola Torrey ex Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Eleocharis palmeri Eleocharis palmeri Svenson, Rhodora 34: 223, t. 220(73-74). 1932. TYPE: TEXAS: Valverde Co.: Wet margins of Pecos River in deep limestone canyon near the Rio Grande, s.d., Palmer 33464 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6581
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6599
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51581
USA Florida 24 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3291
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5585
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 12359
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7181
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9128
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6990
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53444
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Apr 1965 D. B. Ward 4462
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 May 1956 R. Kral 2346
USA Florida Clay Co. 20 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21273
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Jun 1997 K. Gulledge 341
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 2015 T. MacClendon 1415
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 25 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23628
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1462
USA California Los Angeles Co. 19 Jul 1967 R. F. Thorne 37130
USA Texas Jeff Davis Co. 16 Jun 1959 G. McKenzie 438
USA Oklahoma Osage Co. 19 May 1975 R. J. Tyrl 971
USA California San Bernardino Co. 03 Sep 1982 R. F. Thorne 55244
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 14 Jun 1968 U. T. Waterfall 17308
USA Texas Orange Co. 13 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8035
Mexico Baja California 19 Jun 1971 I. L. Wiggins 21496
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: