Oxydendrum arboreum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Oxydendrum arboreum (L.)DC.
Common Name:SOURWOOD
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Oxydendrum
Species Oxydendrum arboreum (L.)DC. - SOURWOOD

Citation

Citation OXYDENDRUM ARBOREUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 601. 1839.
Basionym: Andromeda arborea Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 613 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by VanderKloet, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 752. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda arborea Andromeda arborea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 394. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 613 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by VanderKloet, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 752. 2002.
Lyonia arborea Lyonia arborea (Linnaeus) D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 159. 1834.BASIONYM: Andromeda arborea Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52240
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Oct 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6937
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1014
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7318
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54823
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4277
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 20 Sep 1972 C. L. Rodgers 436
USA Mississippi 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 240
USA Mississippi 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 241
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 08 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35548
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33406
USA Georgia Lumpkin Co. B. B. Higgins s.n.
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 29 Sep 1973 M. L. Cameron 168
USA Georgia Floyd Co. 14 Jul 1956 L. Lipps 661
USA Georgia Murray Co. 28 Aug 1979 S. B. Jones 23413
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. Jul-1951 E.S. Barghoorn 4
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4608
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4420
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8947
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 22 Jun 2016 K. A. Bradley 4684
USA North Carolina 21 Jun 1952 D. E. Dimmick 2773
USA Georgia 28 May 1944 M. H. Berry s.n.
USA Georgia Hart Co. 07 Jun 1930 J. Bright 4950
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 22 Sep 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2012
USA Georgia Harris Co. 10 Jun 1972 S. B. Jones 22054
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23715
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3083
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 962
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9650
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Jul 1988 S. R. Hill 19695
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18114
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2712
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2685
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6170
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5639
USA North Carolina 21 Sep 1941 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5438
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5492
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 20 Jun 1967 D. R. Thomas 3169
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: