Kosteletzkya pentacarpos

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.)Ledeb.
Common Name:VIRGINIA SALTMARSH MALLOW
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Kosteletzkya
Species Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.)Ledeb. - VIRGINIA SALTMARSH MALLOW

Citation

Citation KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (Linnaeus) Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 437. 1842.
Basionym: Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus 1753.
Type: ITALY: Venice, without dat (lectotype: Zannichelli, Ist. Piant. t. 91. 1735). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus pentacarpos Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753. TYPE: ITALY: Venice, without dat (lectotype: Zannichelli, Ist. Piant. t. 91. 1735). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.
Hibiscus pentaspermus Hibiscus pentaspermus Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 298. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: "E. Flor.", without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.
Hibiscus virginicus Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 567 (lectotype: LINN 875.35). Lectotypiifed by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 571. 2007.
Kosteletzkya althaeifolia Kosteletzkya althaeifolia (Chapman) A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibliogr. Index N. Amer. Bot. 1: 136. 1878.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. althaeifolia Chapman 1860. 
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. smilacifolia Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour, var. smilacifolia (Chapman) S. N. Alexander, in S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. smilacifolia Chapman 1860. 
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia Kosteletzkya smilacifolia (Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 610. 1883.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. smilacifolia Chapman 1860. 
Kosteletzkya virginica Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, Gen. Amer. Bor. 80. 1848.BASIONYM: Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Kosteletzkya virginica var. althaeifolia Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. althaeifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 57. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Along the Manatee River, s.d., Rugel 102 (holotype: ?).
Kosteletzkya virginica var. smilacifolia Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. smilacifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 57. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Between the Manatee River and Sarasota Bay, Aug 1845, Rugel 103 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.
Kosteletzkya virginica var. typica Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 43: 608. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray 1848; Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavonia pentacarpos Pavonia pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 335. 1816.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavonia veneta Pavonia veneta Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 98. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavonia virginica Pavonia virginica (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 98. 1826.BASIONYM: Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentagonocarpus virginicus Pentagonocarpus virginicus (Linnaeus) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 3: 106. 1873.BASIONYM: Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentagonocarpus zannichellii Pentagonocarpus zannichellii Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 106. 1873, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Kosteletzkya virginica forma alba Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, forma alba C. F. Reed, Castanea 16: 128. 1951. TYPE: MARYLAND: Dorchester Co.: Along Choptank River, Cambridge, 26 Aug 1941, Reed 3841 (holotype: US).
Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. aquilonia Fernald, Rhodora 43: 607, t. 688(3-4). 1941. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Hudson Co.: Without data, Eaton s.n. (holotype: GH).