Persicaria virginiana

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria virginiana (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name:JUMPSEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria virginiana (L.)Gaertn. - JUMPSEED

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA VIRGINIANA (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 180. 1790.
Basionym: Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.5). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 758. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antenoron virginianum Antenoron virginianum (Linnaeus) Roberty & Vautier, Boissiera 10: 35. 1964.BASIONYM: Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Antenoron virginianum var. glaberrima Antenoron virginianum (Linnaeus) Roberty & Vautier, var. glaberrima (Fernald) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 40: 32. 1965.BASIONYM: Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus)Rafinesque, var. glaberrima Fernald 1937. 
Polygonum muticum Polygonum muticum Moench, Suppl. Meth. 266. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum virginianum POLYGONUM VIRGINIANUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 360. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.5). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 758. 2007.
Polygonum virginianum var. glaberrimum Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus, var. glaberrimum (Fernald) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 130. 1960.BASIONYM: Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus)Rafinesque, var. glaberrima Fernald 1937. 
Sunania virginiana Sunania virginiana (Linnaeus) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 37: 330. 1962.BASIONYM: Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sunania virginiana var. glaberrima Sunania virginiana (Linnaeus) H. Hara, var. glaberrima (Fernald) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 37: 330. 1962.BASIONYM: Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. glaberrima Fernald 1937. 
Tovara virginiana Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 12. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Polygonum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Tovara virginiana var. glaberrima Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. glaberrima Fernald, Rhodora 39: 404. 1937. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Bottomland of Nottoway River, SW of Burt, 25 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6203 (holotype: GH; isotype: PA).
Antenoron virginianum forma rubrum Antenoron virginianum (Linnaeus) Roberty & Vautier, forma rubrum (Moldenke) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 40: 32. 1965.BASIONYM: Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus)Rafinesque, forma rubra Moldenke 1943. 
Sunania virginiana forma rubra Sunania virginiana (Linnaeus) H. Hara, forma rubra (Moldenke) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 37: 330. 1962.BASIONYM: Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus)Rafinesque, forma rubra Moldenke 1943. 
Tovara virginiana forma rubra Tovara virginiana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, forma rubra Moldenke, Boissiera 7: 4. 1943. TYPE: OHIO: Coshocton Co.: North Appalachian Experimental Watershed, near Fresno, 15 Aug 1942, Fisher s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7072
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2279
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Sep 1965 S. Beckwith s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 814
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 867
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6559
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Sep 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 627
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52098
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52490
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Nov 1982 D. W. Hall 1136
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11499
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2910
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 30 Sep 1971 R. D. Thomas 26043
USA Kentucky Hickman Co. 22 Aug 1990 L. E. McKinney 4515
USA Georgia Harris Co. 08 Aug 1972 S. B. Jones 22222
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 23 Aug 1971 S. W. Leonard 4986
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 01 Oct 1967 K. Whitam
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 03 Oct 1967 R. D. Thomas 5384
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4990
USA Alabama 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 202
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4472
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4545
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 13 Sep 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1168
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7484
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 26 Sep 1957 A. E. Radford 29250
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6987
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 69
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 27 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 548
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3089
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2122
USA Mississippi Bolivar Co. 16 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4890
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3812
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: