Hibiscus laevis

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus laevis All.
Common Name:HALBERDLEAF ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus laevis All. - HALBERDLEAF ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS LAEVIS Allioni, Auct. Syn. 31. 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Cult. at Turin, Italy,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus militaris Hibiscus militaris Cavanilles, Diss. 6: 352, t. 198(2). 1788. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Hibiscus hastatus Hibiscus hastatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 45. 1803, non Linnaeus f. 1782, nec Cavanilles 1787.  
Hibiscus riparius Hibiscus riparius Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 254. 1807.BASIONYM: Hibiscus hastatus Michaux 1803, non Linnaeus f. 1782, nec Cavanilles 1787.