Rhynchosia tomentosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.)Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:TWINING SNOUTBEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.)Hook. & Arn. - TWINING SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA TOMENTOSA (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 23. 1835.
Basionym: Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without dat (lectotype: LINN 901.10). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 424-425. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua NY-Lit Lit-NY: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 134. 1978.
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia Lit Lit: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 143. 1984.
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake PH-Lit Lit-PH: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 134. 1978.
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison F-Lit Lit-F: Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 134. 1978.
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arcyphyllum erectum Arcyphyllum erectum (Walter) Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 372. 1818.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Dolicholus erectus Dolicholus erectus (Walter) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 115. 1899.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Dolicholus tomentosus Dolicholus tomentosus (Linnaeus) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 112. 1899.BASIONYM: Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Glycine caroliniana Glycine caroliniana Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 197. 1826.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Glycine erecta Glycine erecta (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2:114. 1818, non Thunberg 1800.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Glycine mollissima Glycine mollissima Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 235. 1823. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Glycine tomentosa Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 754. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without dat (lectotype: LINN 901.10). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 424-425. 1942.
Glycine tomentosa var. erecta Glycine tomentosa Linnaeus, var. erecta (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 63. 1803.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Rhynchosia erecta Rhynchosia erecta (Walter) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 384. 1825.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Rhynchosia tomentosa var. erecta Rhynchosia tomentosa (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott, var. erecta (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 285. 1838.BASIONYM: Trifolium erectum Walter 1788. 
Trifolium erectum Trifolium erectum Walter, Fl. Carol. 184. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Dolicholus drummondii Dolicholus drummondii Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 116. 1899. TYPE: LOUISIANA/NORTH CAROLINA:
Rhynchosia drummondii Rhynchosia drummondii (Vail) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 27: 496. 1901.BASIONYM: Dolicholus drummondii Vail 1899. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 May 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 482
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6164
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6165
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4787 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 18 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 27 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24442
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 26 Jul 1956 C. R. Bell 4192
USA Alabama Lee Co. Sep 1900 F. E. Lloyd s.n.
USA North Carolina Halifax Co. Aug 1894 C. E. Williamson s.n.
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4635
USA Mississippi Lawrence Co. 24 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8294
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33996
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 15 Jun 1959 J. Grelen 6/59-7
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 51a
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13645
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 25 Aug 1932 P. O. Schallert s.n.
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 06 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4787 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Virginia Nansemond Co. 11 Sep 1935 M. L. Fernald 4922
USA Virginia Henry Co. 20 Jul 1893 A. A. Heller 1094
USA District of Columbia 01 Oct 1882 L. F. Ward s.n.
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 01 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19879
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: