Glandularia canadensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Glandularia canadensis (L.)Small
Common Name:ROSE MOCK VERVAIN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Glandularia
Species Glandularia canadensis (L.)Small - ROSE MOCK VERVAIN

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA CANADENSIS (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1139. 1933.
Basionym: Buchnera canadensis Linnaeus 1767.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 790.7). Lectotypified by Umber, Syst. Bot. 4: 95. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Billardiera explanata Billardiera explanata Moench, Methodus 369. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Buchnera canadensis Buchnera canadensis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 88. 1767. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 790.7). Lectotypified by Umber, Syst. Bot. 4: 95. 1979.
Erinus canadensis Erinus canadensis (Linnaeus) J. R. Forster, Fl. Amer. Sept. 28. 1771.BASIONYM: Buchnera canadensis Linnaeus 1767. 
Glandularia aubletia Glandularia aubletia (Jacquin) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 184. 1837.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Glandularia caroliniensis Glandularia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 920. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Umber, Syst. Bot. 4: 96. 1979.
Glandularia lambertii Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1139, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Verbena lambertii Sims 1820. 
Verbena aubletia Verbena aubletia Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 2: 82, pl. 176. 1772-1773.  
Verbena canadensis Verbena canadensis (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 276. 1894.BASIONYM: Buchnera canadensis Linnaeus 1767. 
Verbena canadensis var. lambertii Verbena canadensis (Linnaeus) Britton, var. lambertii (Sims) Thellung, Fl. Adv. Montpellier 428. 1912.BASIONYM: Verbena lambertii Sims 1820. 
Verbena lambertii Verbena lambertii Sims, Bot. Mag. 48: t. 2200. 1820.  
Verbena longiflora Verbena longiflora Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 57. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Verbena oblaetia Verbena oblaetia Retzius, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 34: 143. 1773, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Verbena rubra Verbena rubra Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 71. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Glandularia drummondii Glandularia drummondii (Lindley) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1139, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin, var. drummondii Lindley 1825. 
Verbena aubletia var. drummondii Verbena aubletia Jacquin, var. drummondii Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 23: pl. 1925. 1837.  
Verbena drummondii Verbena drummondii (Lindley) W. Baxter, in Loudon, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 680. 1839.BASIONYM: Verbena aubletia Jacquin, var. drummondii Lindley 1825. 
Verbena oklahomensis Verbena oklahomensis Moldenke, Known Geogr. Distr. Verbenac. 78. 1942, pro hybr. TYPE: OKLAHOMA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6410
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56286
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54432
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54436
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6356
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Mar 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9403
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-165
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Mar 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60619
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 D. W. Crewz 2385
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9165
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Apr 2004 P. Russo s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: