Pluchea camphorata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea camphorata (L.)DC.
Common Name:CAMPHORWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea camphorata (L.)DC. - CAMPHORWEED

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA CAMPHORATA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 452. 1836.
Basionym: Erigeron camphoratus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 165 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 461. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Columbia NY-Lit Lit-NY: R. K. Godfrey, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 68: 254. 1952.
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigeron camphoratus Erigeron camphoratus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 864. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 165 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 41: 461. 1939.
Gynema dentata Gynema dentata Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 15. 1820, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gynema viscida Rafineque 1820. 
Gynema viscida Gynema viscida Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 15. 1820. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Without data, Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 62. 2004.
Pluchea viscida Pluchea viscida (Rafinesque) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 129. 1921.BASIONYM: Gynema viscida Rafinesque 1820. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3513
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 301
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Aug 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7199
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6458
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Jan 2004 C. vanHoek WB0389
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9715
USA Florida Baker Co. 26 Aug 2010 C. Slaughter 17864
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Jun 2013 D. H. Williams 3675
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: