Trichostema setaceum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Trichostema setaceum Houtt.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF BLUECURLS
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Trichostema
Species Trichostema setaceum Houtt. - NARROWLEAF BLUECURLS

Citation

Citation TRICHOSTEMA SETACEUM Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 9: 428. 1778.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 170 (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FTG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trichostema dichotomum var. lineare Trichostema dichotomum Linnaeus, var. lineare (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 414. 1814.BASIONYM: Trichostema lineare Walter 1788. 
Trichostema lineare Trichostema lineare Walter, Fl. Carol. 164. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Trichostema linearifolium Trichostema linearifolium Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 9: 588. 1849. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: FI?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9494 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52522
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8779
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7998
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Oct 1962 A. F. Clewell 731
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Nov 2002 T. MacClendon 119
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9494 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 725
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8286
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1785
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11865
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20829
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey 1502
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5707
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55200
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: