Hibiscus furcellatus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus furcellatus Desr.
Common Name:LINDENLEAF ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus furcellatus Desr. - LINDENLEAF ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS FURCELLATUS Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 358. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus furcellatus var. genuinus Hibiscus furcellatus Desrousseaux, var. genuinus Gürke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 562. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus furcellatus Desrousseaux 1789. 
Hibiscus corylifolius Hibiscus corylifolius C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 133. 1835. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Hibiscus diodon Hibiscus diodon de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 449. 1824. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data (holotype: G-DC).
Hibiscus fraternus Hibiscus fraternus Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 159. 1894, non Linnaeus 1775. TYPE: MEXICO:
Hibiscus furcellatus var. diodon Hibiscus furcellatus Desrousseaux, var. diodon (de Candolle) Uittien, in Pulle, Fl. Surinam 3: 21. 1932.BASIONYM: Hibiscus diodon de Candolle 1824. 
Hibiscus furcellatus var. multiformis Hibiscus furcellatus Desrousseaux, var. multiformis (A. Saint-Hilaire) Gürke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 563. 1892.BASIONYM: Hibiscus multiformis A. Saint-Hilaire 1828. 
Hibiscus furcellatus var. youngianus Hibiscus furcellatus Desrousseaux, var. youngianus (Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Hooker & Arnott) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 4: 107. 1900.BASIONYM: Hibiscus youngianus Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Hooker & Arnott 1832. 
Hibiscus multiformis Hibiscus multiformis A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 246. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hibiscus trilobatus Hibiscus trilobatus Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 281. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hibiscus youngianus Hibiscus youngianus Gaudichaud-Beaupré ex Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 79. 1832. TYPE: HAWAII:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 187
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3209
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25424
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10188
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1991 Kyle s.n. CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9043
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: