Ageratina aromatica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratina aromatica (L.)Spach
Common Name:LESSER SNAKEROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratina
Species Ageratina aromatica (L.)Spach - LESSER SNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation AGERATINA AROMATICA (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 286. 1841.
Basionym: Eupatorium aromaticum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 603 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium aromaticum Eupatorium aromaticum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 839. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 603 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.
Eupatorium tracyi Eupatorium tracyi Greene, Pittonia 4: 278. 1901. TYPE: "Florida to Louisiana",
Kyrstenia aromatica Kyrstenia aromatica (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium aromaticum Linnaeus 1753. 
Kyrstenia tracyi Kyrstenai tracyi (Greene) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium tracyi Greene 1901. 
Ageratina cordata Ageratina cordata Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 286. 1841.BASIONYM: Eupatorium cordatum Walter 1788, non Burman f. 1768. 
Eupatorium cordatum Eupatorium cordatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 199. 1788, non Burman f. 1768. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 04 Nov 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68406
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20933
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55227
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1799
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6194
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Nov 1923 J. K. Small 10999
USA Florida Bay Co. 04 Nov 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68422
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1212
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: