Lespedeza repens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza repens (L.)W.P.C.Barton
Common Name:CREEPING LESPEDEZA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza repens (L.)W.P.C.Barton - CREEPING LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA REPENS (Linnaeus) W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 77. 1818.
Basionym: Hedysarum repens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 85 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 385. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Duval GH  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum repens Hedysarum repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 749. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 85 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 385. 1966.
Hedysarum prostratum Hedysarum prostratum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1200. 1802, non Burman f. 1768.  
Lespedeza prostrata Lespedeza prostrata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 481. 1814.BASIONYM: Hedysarum prostratum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802, non Burman f. 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9357
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 42
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 735
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Nov 2011 T. MacClendon 1158
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5497
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3895
USA Georgia Hall Co. 26 Jul 1955 W. P. Adams 19198
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 03 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4087
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5648
USA North Carolina Surry Co. 23 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 13031
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 09 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1025
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18767
USA Mississippi Neshoba Co. 24 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5786
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 18 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 22 Jun 1972 D. R. Thomas 30515
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5559
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 09 Sep 1962 D. R. Wiseman 1
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35960
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 29 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9672
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 10 Sep 1942 P. O. Schallert 541
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 16 Aug 1979 E. Sundell 1719
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 27 Jul 1955 J. A. Moore 6261
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7351
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: