Centrosema virginianum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Centrosema virginianum (L.)Benth.
Common Name:SPURRED BUTTERFLY PEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Centrosema
Species Centrosema virginianum (L.)Benth. - SPURRED BUTTERFLY PEA

Citation

Citation CENTROSEMA VIRGINIANUM (Linnaeus) Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 56. 1837.
Basionym: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 112 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 46. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto CM-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades GH-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola NCU-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole MSC-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
St. Johns GH-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla BM-Lit Fantz, Vulpia 1: 51-55. 2002.
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bradburya virginiana Bradburya virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 164. 1891.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Bradburya virginiana var. angustifolia Bradburya virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. angustifolia (de Candolle) de Candolle ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 53. 1898.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia de Candolle 1825. 
Centrosema virginianum subsp. angustifolium Centrosema virginianum (Linnaeus) Bentham, subsp. angustifolium (de Candolle) Hadac, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 432. 1970.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia de Candolle 1825. 
Centrosema virginianum var. angustifolium Centrosema virginianum (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. angustifolium (de Candolle) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 193. 1860.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia de Candolle 1825. 
Centrosema virginianum var. ellipticum Centrosema virginianum (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. ellipticum (de Candolle) Fernald, Rhodora 43: 587. 1941.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. ellipticum de Candolle 1825. 
Centrosema virginianum var. genuinum Centrosema virginianum (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. genuinum Stehlé et al., Fl. Guadeloupe 2: 108. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Centrosema virginianum (Linnaeus) Bentham 1837; Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Clitoria virginiana Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 112 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 46. 1920.
Clitoria virginiana var. angustifolia Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 234. 1825.  
Clitoria virginiana var. elliptica Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. elliptica de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 234. 1825.  
Cruminium virginianum Cruminium virginianum (Linnaeus) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 269. 1891.BASIONYM: Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Bradburya scandens Bradburya scandens Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 104. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Clitoria virginiana var. ovata Clitoria virginiana Linnaeus, var. ovata de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 234. 1825.  
Dolichos aristatus Dolichos aristatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1021. 1763. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Portsmouth Co.: Near Portsmouth, Aug 1840, Rugel s.n. (neotype: K). Neotypified by Rudd & Verdcourt, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 468. 1997.