Sagittaria subulata

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria subulata (L.)Buchenau
Common Name:AWL-LEAF ARROWHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria subulata (L.)Buchenau - AWL-LEAF ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA SUBULATA (Linnaeus) Buchenau, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 2: 490. 1871.
Basionym: Alisma subulatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 723 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 204. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FTG  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma subulatum Alisma subulatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 343. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 723 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 204. 1955.
Sagittaria lorata Sagittaria lorata (Chapman) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 52. 1909.BASIONYM: Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria natans var. lorata Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 449. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: "west coast of Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 68. 1994.
Sagittaria natans var. pusilla Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. pusilla Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 474. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA?:
Sagittaria pusilla Sagittaria pusilla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 213. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Vicinity of Philadelphia, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 68. 1994.
Sagittaria subulata subsp. lorata Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, subsp. lorata (Chapman) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 41: 161. 1941.BASIONYM: Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria subulata subsp. typica Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, subsp. typica R. T. Clausen, Torreya 41: 161. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau 1871; Alisma subulatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagittaria subulata var. lorata Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. lorata (Chapman) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 409. 1940.BASIONYM: Sagittaria natans Michaux, var. lorata Chapman 1860. 
Sagittaria subulata var. pusilla Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. pusilla (Nuttall) Buchenau, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 16): 58. 1903.BASIONYM: Sagittaria pusilla Nuttall 1818. 
Sagittaria subulata var. typica Sagittaria subulata (Linnaeus) Buchenau, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 42: 408. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alisma subulatum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. Jul A. H. Curtiss 2747
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11566
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: