Drosera intermedia

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera intermedia Hayne
Common Name:WATER SUNDEW; SPOONLEAF SUNDEW
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera intermedia Hayne - WATER SUNDEW; SPOONLEAF SUNDEW

Citation

Citation DROSERA INTERMEDIA Hayne, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(1): 37. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: GERMANY: Hamburg near Eppendorf, s.d., Hayne s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter Lit Lit: Shinners, Sida 1: 53-59. 1962.
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rorella intermedia Rorella intermedia (Hayne) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 56. 1915.BASIONYM: Drosera intermedia Hayne 1798. 
Drosera americana Drosera americana Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 340. 1809. TYPE: CANADA:
Drosera foliosa Drosera foliosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 376. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Chesterfield Co.: Without data, Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL)
Drosera intermedia forma corymbosa Drosera intermedia Hayne, forma corymbosa (de Candolle) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 333. 1938.BASIONYM: Drosera intermedia Hayne, var. corymbosa de Candolle 1824. 
Drosera intermedia subvar. corymbosa Drosera intermedia Hayne, subvar. corymbosa (de Candolle) Rouy, Fl. France 4: 5. 1897.BASIONYM: Drosera intermedia Hayne, var. corymbosa de Candolle 1824. 
Drosera intermedia var. americana Drosera intermedia Hayne, var. americana (Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 318. 1824.BASIONYM: Drosera americana Willdenow 1809. 
Drosera intermedia var. corymbosa Drosera intermedia Hayne,v ar. corymbosa de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 318. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2689
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20279
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18313
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23831
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23810
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22995
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14837
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13340
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20175
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20067
USA Florida Escambia Co. 07 Jun 1962 E. S. Ford 6310
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Jun 1995 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1987 T. J. Coburn s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Apr 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9355
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 May 2007 T. MacClendon 619
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 669
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Apr 2008 R. Mejeur s.n.
Germany Schleswig-Holstein 13 Aug 1969 K. Larsen 25780
Romania 17 Sep 1948 E. Pop s.n.
Netherlands Utrecht 19 Jun 1959 K. U. Kramer 576
USA Massachusetts 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Massachusetts 17 Jul 1890 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Maine Androscoggin Co. 30 Aug 1941 R. C. Bean s.n.
USA Maine Franklin Co. 11 Aug 1894 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA New Hampshire Carroll Co. 03 Aug 1943 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Minnesota Itasca Co. 04 Jun 1977 G. A. Wheeler 1582
USA Wisconsin Sawyer Co. 05 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 11103
Canada Ontario Prov. 27 Aug 1916 O. E. Jennings 11252
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 02 Aug 1934 M. L. Fernald 3949
USA New Jersey Burlington Co. 18 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18659
USA Rhode Island Kent Co. 12 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18581
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 22 Aug 1893 A. A. Heller s.n.
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 16 Jul 1931 D. Potter s.n.
USA New Jersey Ocean Co. 16 Jul 1931 D. Potter s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3402
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8025
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19560
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9623
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32377
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 02 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18473
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9499
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61377
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20968
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20985
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 May 1954 D. Demaree 35048
USA Mississippi 15 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 289
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 18 Jun 1956 L. Melvin 3605
USA Mississippi s.d. J. D. Ray, Jr. 2860
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24749
Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Prov. 11 Jul 1921 K. K. Mackenzie 10298
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 17 Aug 1991 W. D. Longbottom 2403
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 26095
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24795
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 31 May 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19359
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 04 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20102
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 12 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19538
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Dec 1998 R. Mejeur 734
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Apr 2000 R. Mejeur 805
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1372
USA Maine Hancock Co. 13 Aug 2012 S. R. Hill 39010
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 26 May 2014 W. D. Longbottom 20864
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 May 2014 W. D. Longbottom 20881
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 May 2014 W. D. Longbottom 20893
USA Maine Washington Co. 15 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 34016
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: