Pavonia spinifex

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Pavonia spinifex (L.)Cav.
Common Name:GINGERBUSH
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Pavonia
Species Pavonia spinifex (L.)Cav. - GINGERBUSH

Citation

Citation PAVONIA SPINIFEX (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 133. 1787.
Basionym: Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. pl. 1. 1755). Lectotypified by Fryxell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 243. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus spinifex Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1149. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. pl. 1. 1755). Lectotypified by Fryxell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 243. 1989.
Lass spinifex Lass spinifex (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 20. 1898.BASIONYM: Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759. 
Malache spinifex Malache spinifex (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 70. 1891.BASIONYM: Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759. 
Pavonia spinifex subsp. genuina Pavonia spinifex (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, subsp. genuina Gürke, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 481. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pavonia spinifex (Linnaeus) Cavanilles 1787; Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759. 
Pavonia spinifex var. ovalifolia Pavonia spinifex (Linneaus) Cavanilles, var. ovalifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 443. 1824, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pavonia spinifex (Linnaeus) Cavanilles 1787; Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759. 
Typhalea spinifex Typhalea spinifex (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Bot. Bemerk. 19. 1844.BASIONYM: Hibiscus spinifex Linnaeus 1759. 
Pavonia aristata Pavonia aristata Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 133, pl. 45(3). 1787. TYPE: Cult at Paris, without data, 1786, without collector s.n. (holotype: P).
Pavonia spinifex var. aristata Pavonia spinifex (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, var. aristata (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 443. 1824.BASIONYM: Pavonia aristata Cavanilles 1787. 
Pavonia spinifex var. grandiflora Pavonia spinifex (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, var. grandiflora de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 443. 1824. TYPE: West Indies [mis-cited as MEXICO]: Without data (lectotype: Icones Florae Mexicanae s.n., Torner Collection #6331.1592, Hunt Institute). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Fl. Neotrop. 17: 224. 1999.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Jul 1989 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0391
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26398
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9000
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12910
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25475 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25475 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2264 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2264 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Sep 1999 R. A. Hattaway HH0280
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Aug 1964 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11188
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Aug 2007 E. Gandy HH0390
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1299
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 16 Mar 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5773 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 16 Mar 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5773 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 13 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25445
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 31 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3487
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8571
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Aug 1968 A. H. Liogier 12348 Cadillo de Tres Pies.
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9316
USA Missouri 16 Mar 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5773 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: