Mucuna sloanei

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle
Common Name:HORSEEYE BEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mucuna
Species Mucuna sloanei Fawc. & Rendle - HORSEEYE BEAN

Citation

Citation MUCUNA SLOANEI Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 55: 36. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 182(84). 1763). Lectotypified by Moura et al., Taxon 62: 392. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Aug 2002 P. L. Howell 552
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Mar 2003 P. L. Howell 620
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 May 2001 P. L. Howell 422
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1323
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Apr 1965 A. R. Canes s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17131 CULTIVATED. Careful - hairs on fruit are irritating.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Mar 1969 W. T. Gillis 7617 CULTIVATED. FG-67-1006; seed from Rudy Skacil, Kendall, Florida.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Nov 1969 W. T. Gillis 8638 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1967 H. W. Barrick 14
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: