Forestiera acuminata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Forestiera acuminata (Michx.)Poir.
Common Name:EASTERN SWAMPPRIVET
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Forestiera
Species Forestiera acuminata (Michx.)Poir. - EASTERN SWAMPPRIVET

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 664. 1811.
Basionym: Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: M.C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 2: 147. 1957.
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando Lit Lit: M.C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 2: 147. 1957.
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelia acuminata Adelia acuminata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 225, t. 48. 1803.  
Borya acuminata Borya acuminata (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806.BASIONYM: Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Carpoxis spinosa Carpoxis spinosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 92. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera acuminata forma vestita Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret, forma vestita (E. J. Palmer) M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 2: 146. 1957.BASIONYM: Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret, var. vestita E. J. Palmer 1923. 
Forestiera acuminata var. vestita Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret, var. vestita E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 4: 29. 1923. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Miller Co.: Without locality, 27 Apr 1905, Bush 2468 (holotype: A).
Forestiera nitida Forestiera nitida Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 91. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57052
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 566
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: