Forestiera ligustrina

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Forestiera ligustrina (Michx.)Poir.
Common Name:UPLAND SWAMPPRIVET
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Forestiera
Species Forestiera ligustrina (Michx.)Poir. - UPLAND SWAMPPRIVET

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA LIGUSTRINA (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 664. 1811.
Basionym: Adelia ligustrina Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelia ligustrina Adelia ligustrina Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 224. 1803.  
Borya ligustrina Borya ligustrina (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806.BASIONYM: Adelia ligustrina Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera autumnalis Forestiera autumnalis Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 7. ("1862") 1863. TYPE: "Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana", without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Forestiera wrightiana Forestiera wrightiana Lundell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 29: 487. 1943. TYPE: TEXAS: Newton Co.: Off US 190 above Cow Creek, 10 Sep 1942, Lundell & Geiser 11878 (holotype: SMU; isotype: MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57745
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21708
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21963
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB143
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7036
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1987 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 01 Oct 2006 M. Stevenson s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 2011 C. vanHoek 2776
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 880
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: