Rhipsalis baccifera

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Rhipsalis baccifera (Sol.)Stearn
Common Name:MISTLETOE CACTUS
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Rhipsalis
Species Rhipsalis baccifera (Sol.)Stearn - MISTLETOE CACTUS

Citation

Citation RHIPSALIS BACCIFERA (Solander) Stearn, Cact. J. (Croydon) 7: 107. 1939.
Basionym: Cassytha baccifera Solander 1771.
Type: Without data (lectotype: J. S. Miller, Ill. Syst. Sex. Linnaei, Class IX, Ord. 1. t. 29. 1771). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 933. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 538. 1982.
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 538. 1982.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassytha baccifera Cassytha baccifera Solander, in J. S. Miller, Ill. Syst. Sex. Linnaei, Class IX, Ord. 1. t. 29. 1771. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: J. S. Miller, Ill. Syst. Sex. Linnaei, Class IX, Ord. 1. t. 29. 1771). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 933. 1982.
Hariota cassutha Hariota cassytha Lemaire, Cact. Gen. Sp. Nov. 75. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner 1788, nom. illegit.; Cassytha baccifera Solander 1771. 
Rhipsalis cassutha Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 137. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassytha baccifera Solander 1771. 
Rhipsalis cassutha var. swartziana Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. swartziana de Candolle, Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 17: 80. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner 1788, nom. illegit.; Cassytha baccifera Solander 1771. 
Cactus caripensis Cactus caripensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 66. 1823. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Cactus pendulus Cactus pendulus Swartz, Prodr. 77. 1788.  
Cereus caripensis Cereus caripensis (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 467. 1828.BASIONYM: Cactus caripensis Kunth 1823. 
Hariota parasitica Hariota parasitica (Haworth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 262. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhipsalis parasitica Haworth 1812. 
Rhipsalis cassutha var. dichotoma Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. dichotoma de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 476. 1828. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Rhipsalis cassutha var. hookeriana Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. hookeriana de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 476. 1828.  
Rhipsalis cassutha var. mauritiana Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. mauritiana de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 476. 1828.  
Rhipsalis cassutha var. mociniana Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. mociniana de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 476. 1828. TYPE: MEXICO:
Rhipsalis cassutha var. pendula Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. pendula Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck ex Pfeiffer, Enum. Diagn. Cact. 134. 1837.  
Rhipsalis cassutha var. rhodocarpa Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. rhodocarpa F. A. C. Weber, in Bois, Dict. Horticult. 2: 1046. 1898. TYPE: COSTA: RICA:
Rhipsalis cassythoides Rhipsalis cassthyoides G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 176. 1834.  
Rhipsalis comorensis Rhipsalis comorensis F. A. C. Weber, Rev. Hort. 64: 424. 1892.  
Rhipsalis dichotoma Rhipsalis dichotoma (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 176. 1834.BASIONYM: Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. dichotoma de Candolle 1828. 
Rhipsalis hookeriana Rhipsalis hookeriana (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 176. 1834.BASIONYM: Rhipsalis cassutha Gaertner, var. hookeriana de Candolle 1828. 
Rhipsalis minutiflora Rhipsalis minutiflora K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(2): 271. 1890. TYPE: SURINAM:
Rhipsalis parasitica Rhipsalis parasitica Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 187. 1812.  
Rhipsalis undulata Rhipsalis undulata Pfeiffer, Enum. Diagn. Cact. 136. 1837.  
Rhipsalis zanzibarica Rhipsalis zanzibarica F. A. C. Weber, Rev. Hort. 64: 424. 1892.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 May 2015 P. A. Lewis 957
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED. Plant brought in a nursery at Tampa; flowered at University of South Florida.
USA New York Tompkins Co. Nov 1964 T. R. Dudley 500-58 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 14 Jul 1982 T. A. Zanoni 21676
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7825
Dominican Republic Samana Prov. 20 Mar 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29351
Puerto Rico Ciales Mun. 02 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7804
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7492
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 10 Jun 1980 M. Mejía 6806
Mexico Chiapas 26 Dec 1986 J. Utley 7663
Mexico Veracruz Tempoal Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18397
Mexico Hidalgo 28 Oct 1998 E. Romero L. 10-98-15
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: