Pluchea carolinensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.)G.Don
Common Name:CURE-FOR-ALL
Plant Notes:Given the date of its earliest known collections and its habitat preference, this species is presently thought to be non-native to Florida (Bradley 2012). The epithet references the Carolinas, apparently in error, as this species is unknown from that area.
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pluchea
Species Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.)G.Don - CURE-FOR-ALL

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA CAROLINENSIS (Jacquin) G. Don, in Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 350. 1839.
Basionym: Conyza carolinensis Jacquin 1789.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: pl. 585. 1794). Lectotypified by Gillis, Taxon 26: 588. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conyza carolinensis Conyza carolinensis Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 271. 1789. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: pl. 585. 1794). Lectotypified by Gillis, Taxon 26: 588. 1977.
Conyza cortesii Conyza cortesii Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 75. 1820. TYPE: MEXICO:
Pluchea cortesii Pluchea cortesii (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 452. 1836.BASIONYM: Conyza cortesii Kunth 1820. 
Pluchea odorata var. brevifolia Pluchea odorata (Linnaeus) Cassini, var. brevifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 357. 1891. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9446
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1991 A. Bard s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1980 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2207
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0070
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Nov 2003 S. W. Braem HI0161
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Apr 1980 G. Fleming 3349
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 May 2008 A. R. Franck 627
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19601
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead 16
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7054
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 158
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2503
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1777
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jan 2015 T. Kozusko 15-2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Dec 2014 T. Kozusko 14-54
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Jul 2016 A. R. Franck 4061
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 73
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6614
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 26 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8470
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner 28
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9079
Caribbean Netherlands Saba 01 Dec 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3392
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 10 Apr 1953 G. R. Proctor 7857
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 78
USA Florida Hardee Co. 28 Jun 2017 C. A. Pons s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: